Category Archives: Disparate Impact
[…] Some renters have found remedy by contacting the state Attorney General’s Consumer Assistance Program. If Vermonters are unjustly charged an application fee (worded as such), they may be able to recoup their costs by filing a complaint through the Attorney General. According to VTDigger, some rental companies stopped charging rental application fees after receiving several complaints through the program. Landlords can choose to include the cost of background checks and credit checks in their overall business operating expenses, and adjust their rent accordingly. 

9 V.S.A. § 4456a “Residential rental application fees; prohibited says “A landlord or a landlord’s agent shall not charge an application fee to any individual in order to apply to enter into a rental agreement for a residential dwelling unit. This section shall not be construed to prohibit a person from charging a fee to a person in order to apply to rent commercial or nonresidential property. (Added 1999, No. 115 (Adj. Sess.), § 5.)

Resources for renters

CVOEO has supports available for renters with questions about their rights and responsibilities under landlord-tenant law.